WANT To STUDY OR MIGRATE TO AUSTRALIA?

Migration News Update

New Visas for Visitors, Business Visitors and Short Term Work

 

There have been changes to the visitor and short stay business visa framework on 23.03.2013.

 

Replacing the subclass 456 Business (Short Stay) visa is the subclass 400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa which allows a maximum stay period of 3 months in Australia, with the usual stay period being only 6 weeks. Visa holders must arrive in Australia within 3 months of the date the visa is granted. The visa may be granted for a single entry or multiple entries within a specified period.

 

A Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa permits suitably qualified persons to stay in Australia to carry out highly specialized, non-ongoing work.

 

From 23 March 2013, visitors seeking a new visa to enter Australia for non-work purposes will need to apply for a new Visitor (Subclass 600) visa, or if eligible, the new Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601) or the eVisitor (Subclass 651) visa.

These visas will allow for tourism, family visits, and business visitor activities (undertaking of business enquiries and contractual negotiations, and attending conferences). These visas will not allow business visitors to perform work.

Persons who hold a visa issued before 23 March 2013 will continue to be able to use that visa until it expires.

AUSTRALIAN CONSULTANCY
Australian Consultancy Ltd liability Co are a team of migration and education specialists who provide assistance to both corporate and private clients seeking to live, work or study in Australia.
GET IN TOUCH
T: +41 33 826 0026
F: +41 33 826 0027
E: EMAIL AUSTRALIAN CONSULTANCY

Australian Consultancy Ltd
Postfach 457
3800 Interlaken
Switzerland
REGISTRATION

MARN: 9791613